Skip to main content
TravelType
All cities

Ren-ai Township

15K191 places in Ren-ai Township.

About Ren-ai Township

Ren-ai Township (仁愛鄉) is a mountainous rural township in Nantou County, situated in the Central Mountain Range of Taiwan. Home to roughly 15,000 residents, including several indigenous communities, it is one of the island's more sparsely populated highland areas. The terrain is defined by forested peaks such as Zhuoshuishan and Heliudianshan, steep gorges, and dramatic landslide landscapes like the 大崩塌 trail area. Butterfly habitat gardens and a Presbyterian church serving the local Lushan community add further character to this quiet, nature-oriented destination.

Top categories

  • Viewpoint115
  • Active & Outdoor106
  • Architecture70

Popular tags

  • Viewpoint115
  • Hiking106
  • Landmark70

Most popular places

Compare Ren-ai Township with another city

Frequently asked questions about Ren-ai Township

How many places are there in Ren-ai Township?
On TravelType you can discover 191 places in Ren-ai Township.
Which country is Ren-ai Township in?
Ren-ai Township is in Taiwan.
What kinds of places are there in Ren-ai Township?
Mostly Viewpoint, Active & Outdoor, and Architecture.
What are popular places in Ren-ai Township?
For example Nenggaoshan, Hehuanshan West Peak, and Monument of Spread Light Across the Land.

More cities in Taiwan

Cities nearby